Groom's Cottage, Stable Courtyard, Charterhall

A Category B Listed Building in Fogo, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Groom's Cottage, Stable Courtyard, Charterhall

Listing Name: Charterhall, Stable Courtyard Including Cobbled Drive and Courtyard, Gatepiers, Groom's Cottage and Stable Cottages

Location: Fogo

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Fogo

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

John Lessels, mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey and single storey with attic range forming near square plan courtyard of gabled, Tudor detailed stables. Predominantly squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone (harl pointed rubble in part); sandstone ashlar dressings. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to chamfered openings; chamfered cills. Stable cottages within W range; early 20th century, 2-storey, 3 bay former groom?s cottage adjoined to S.

W RANGE, E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: single storey with attic, 5-bay range with boarded timber door at ground in bay to left; boarded timber doors in regularly spaced, segmental-arched cart openings in remaining bays to right; small single window breaking eaves off-set to left of centre; gabled window breaking eaves in subsequent bay to right; bipartite window breaking eaves in bay to outer right. Small single window at ground in single bay addition to right. 2-storey wing adjoined to left with single window centred at 1st floor; bipartite window at ground in bay to right; boarded timber door in bay to outer left. W (OUTER) ELEVATION: 2-storey range at centre with single window at 1st floor in bay to outer right. Single storey with attic and single storey, 2-bay wing to left with part glazed boarded timber door at ground in bay to right; bipartite window breaking eaves above; single window at ground in bay to outer left. Large, square-headed opening off-set to right of centre. Former groom?s cottage to outer right.

N RANGE, S (COURTYARD) ENTRANCE: single storey with attic, 2-bay central block comprising single windows in both bays at ground; gabled windows breaking eaves above; surmounting sandstone finials. Boarded timber door in single storey wing adjoined to left. Segmental-arched opening in single storey wing adjoined to right. N (OUTER) ELEVATION: single storey with attic, 2-bay range at centre with central wallhead ventilator; gabled, boarded timber openings breaking eaves in flanking bays. 2 square-headed openings linking single storey wing to outer left with single window centred at ground. Projecting single storey, single bay off-set to right of centre; single window in lean-to addition recessed to right; bipartite and single windows in single storey wing recessed to outer right.

E RANGE, W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: symmetrical single storey with attic, 3-bay range with segmental-arched opening centred at ground; boarded timber door breaking eaves above with corbelled cill to front; sandstone finial surmounting gablehead. Single windows at ground in flanking bays; gabled windows breaking eaves above. E (OUTER) ELEVATION: full-height gabled wing advanced at centre with single windows at both floors. Lean-to addition in bay to left; boarded timber door at ground in penultimate bay to outer left; single windows at both floors in bay to outer left (gabled and finialled upper window breaking eaves). Blind elevation to bays recessed to right of centre. Boarded timber door in single storey wing to outer right.

S RANGE, N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: single storey, 3-bay range with boarded timber door centred at ground; 6-pane fanlight; single windows in flanking bays. S (OUTER) ELEVATION: timber bracketed canopy off-set to right of centre. Gabled bay to outer right with single windows at both floors. Cobbled drive to front.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some 6-pane timber casements. Grey slate roofs; gablet and ashlar stone skews; bracketed skewputts; cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped ridge stacks; various circular cans. Ridge ventilators.

INTERIORS: stables with boarded timber stalls; boarded timber doors; iron railings; some ball finialled, stop-chamfered piers; some boarded timber dado panelling; setted floors.

COBBLED COURTYARD.

GATEPIERS: square-plan, coursed cream sandstone, stop-chamfered, corniced piers flanking courtyard entrance; square caps; 2-leaf boarded timber gates; decorative iron hinges. Coped sandstone flanking walls.

GROOM'S COTTAGE: squared and snecked stugged sandstone; harled at rear. Raised quoins; raised long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions; projecting cills. E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; carved sandstone panel above. Bipartite windows at ground in flanking bays; gabled bipartite windows breaking eaves above. W (REAR) ELEVATION: part glazed timber door centred at ground; single window at 1st floor; bipartite window at ground in bay to outer right; lean-to addition to outer left. Predominantly 4-pane upper, plate glass lower glazing in timber sash and case windows; some modern glazing at rear; skylight to front. Grey slate roof; timber bargeboards. Stepped and corniced apex stacks; circular cans. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

n impressive, well-detailed stable courtyard, still in use as such. Built to serve the original Charterhall House - also designed by Lessels, but replaced in the later 20th century (see separate list entry). The panel set in the adjoining former groom's cottage is thought to depict the letters 'A R T' and the date '1901/10'. This refers to Colonel A R Trotter, one of Fogo?s principal landed proprietors and then owner of the Charterhall estate. See separate list entries for the gate lodges and associated quadrant walls, gatepiers and gates to the SE (John Lessels) and SW (John Smith).