23 Main Street, Cumbernauld Village

A Category C Listed Building in Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire

Town: Cumbernauld

Electoral Ward: Cumbernauld East

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cumbernauld

Description

Mid to later 19th century with later alterations. 2 properties forming part of terrace, adjoining Numbers 17-21 to E (listed separately), comprising: single storey, 3-bay shop (Number 23) with forestair to entrance and pend to right; single storey, 3-bay shop (Number 27) to right (W) with single storey range, (Number 25), to rear forming L-plan block. Harled with painted margins to openings. Block cills.

NUMBER 23: N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: forestair to part-glazed modern door in bay to centre. bipartite window in bay to

left. Single window in bay to right. Square-headed pend entrance to outer right.

NUMBER 27: N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: part-glazed modern door at ground in bay offset to right of centre. Bipartite window in each bay flanking.

NUMBER 25: adjoining Number 27 to rear at right angles to form L-plan block. W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pitched-roofed porch with boarded door in bay offset to left of centre; window in right return. Remaining bays obscured.

Modern large shop windows at ground; predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows to remainder. Grey slate roofs; coped rubble ridge stack to Number 23; corniced brick stack to E gable to Number 27; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Forming part of Main Street within Cumbernauld Village, these buildings occupy a prominent site within the streetscape and remain relatively unchanged in plan. The original grey slate remains intact, and the pend to Number 23 provides access to Number 25 and the rears of the remaining properties. Number 23 adjoins Numbers 17-21 which are listed separately.