Kinkell

A Category C Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Location: St Andrews and St Leonards

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: St Andrews And St Leonards

St Andrews

Description

Mid 19th century, incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey, 2-bay, L-plan part crowstepped farmhouse. Squared and snecked and random rubble (infilled with lined render) with stugged ashlar dressings. Base and eaves courses. Roll-moulded, basket-arched doorway in pedimented porch. Stone mullions.

S ELEVATION: ground floor with 2 canted tripartite windows and 1st floor with 2 bipartite windows breaking eaves into pedimented dormerheads.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: rambling 3-bay elevation with original gabled farmhouse to centre bay with 2 windows to ground and further window to right at 1st floor. Bay to left of centre with window and finialled pediment in single storey porch projecting to right, 2-leaf panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight on return to left; window to outer right at 1st floor. Bay to right of centre with piended single storey wing at ground and narrow window to left; 2 1st floor windows behind breaking eaves into bolection-moulded pedimented dormerheads.

W ELEVATION: bay to right of centre with modern to door to left at ground and window above, shouldered wallhead stack to centre; gabled bay to left with crowstepped left pitch, door to right and window above.

N ELEVATION: advanced bay to left of centre with ancillary building (see below) below broad wallhead stack. Asymmetrical fenestration on return to right and recessed face to right of centre.

4-, 6-, 15-pane and plate glass glazing patterns to timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks (some shouldered) with some polygonal cans and thackstanes. Ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts, and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers and fixings.

INTERIOR: some decorative plasterwork cornicing; staircase and landings with barley-twist cast-iron balusters with timber handrail; classically-detailed carved timber fireplaces installed 1960s.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: slated, piend-roofed, squared and snecked rubble ancillary adjoining house to N; 3 windows and 2 broad sliding timber doors to N elevation. Small, rectangular-plan rubble ancillary with pantiles and slate eaves easing course.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls with pyramidal-coped, square-section ashlar gatepiers and hooped ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Group with nearby Kinkell Farm Steading. Kinkell is locally believed to have been built, together with nearby Kingask, by brothers in the sugar-beet trade.