Toxside Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Penicuik

Description

Early to mid 19th century, refronted in later 19th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan pattern book style farmhouse, with outbuildings forming recessed wings. Tooled, coursed pink sandstone with droved dressings. Base course; eaves course; chamfered reveals; long and short quoins; crowstepped gables.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly asymmetrical. Gabled timber porch supported on stop chamfered timber columns with elaborately pierced bargeboarding and turned timber finial; 2 leaf panelled timber door. Canted window with slate roof to bay to right and projecting tripartite window in bay to left with columned mullions with floreate capitals and chevron detail to lintels. 4 pane window with raised margins to centre of 1st floor; advanced gabled, segmental arched, tripartite windows to flanking bays; gables break eaves with pierced bargeboards and turned timber finials; stone 8 pointed star set in gablehead of each.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4 bay; bipartite window to penultimate bay to right; window to outer right; regular fenestration to bays above. Gabled penultimate bay to left and outer left; blind windows to each bay of ground floor; window to penultimate bay to left of 1st floor; blind window to outer left.

NW ELEVATION: obscured by outbuildings.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 bay; gabled bays to centre and right; blind windows to centre and right bays of ground floor; window to centre bay of 1st floor; blind window to right. Bipartite window to ground of bay to left; window to 1st floor above.

Predominantly 2 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped ashlar gablehead and ridge stacks; coped brick stack to rear with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

OUTBUILDINGS: early to mid 19th century.

E Range:

SE Elevation: asymmetrical; 3 bay; 2 single storey bays to left with blind window to each bay; blind tripartite window to ground and 1st floors of gabled bay to right; hoodmould to opening at 1st floor; rectangular opening set in gablehead.

NE & NW Elevations: blank.

SW Elevation: large opening to centre with 2 sliding boarded timber doors; infilled window openings to 1st floor.

W Range:

SE Elevation: asymmetrical; 3 bay; 2 single storey bays to right with blind window to each bay; tripartite window to ground of gabled bay to left; blind tripartite window with hoodmould to 1st floor above; rectangular opening set in gablehead.

NE Elevation: chamfered segmental arched cart shed openings to 3rd bay from left and penultimate bay to left; irregular fenestration and door openings with remainder, right return blank.

NW Elevation: blank.

SW Elevation: vertical opening to centre of 1st floor; boarded opening to bay to left and window to bay to outer right. Single window to right of ground floor; single pane window to left. Wings joined by single storey block with cart shed opening to outer right and irregular fenestration and doors to remainder.

Outbuilding: single storey, single bay, rectangular plan outbuilding to N of house. Random sandstone rubble with broached dressings. Boarded timber door and doorway with long and short dressings to SW elevation; crowstepped gable to SE elevation. Grey slate roof with lead ridge.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: looped ironwork gate to W of house; coped ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps; flanking walls rubble with semi circular coping. Remains of sunken garden set in hillside to SE of house.

Statement of Interest

Retains a number of highly decorative features, such as the pierced bargeboards, turned timber finials and the finely carved masonry, possibly inspired by pattern book designs.