3 Swanston Village, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Swanston Village, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 and 4 Swanston Village

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Circa 1850, altered/extended 1933. Terrace comprising pair of single storey and attic, double-fronted farmworkers? cottages. Coursed stugged sandstone, droved at arrises and with droved ashlar dressings and harled brick rear/S extensions. Architraved surrounds to openings: those to principal/N elevation have semicircular panels at head. Projecting eaves band. Coped gables.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance with boarded timber door and 2-pane rectangular fanlight to each cottage; flanking windows; additional small window to left of No 4.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: short single storey flat-roofed extension to each cottage; each with 2 windows; entrance to right return; earlier lean-to section to left of that to No 4; shared 4-light boxed dormer window (inserted 1933) with timber mullions to centre between cottages.

E ELEVATION:small lean-to with coped skews.

W ELEVATION: entrance to lean-to with small window to left.

Mainly 8 and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roofs to main body of terrace and to lean-to sections; flat leaded roofs to rear/S extensions. 2 corniced gablehead stacks; one to centre of ridge; round and decorative octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

B group with Nos 1-2, 5-6 and 7-8 Swanston Village as largely intact group of mid 19th century farm estate workers' cottages (for Mortonhall Estate). They are finely constructed and symmetrically grouped around a central green.