Cottages, Kames West Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Mid 19th century. Symmetrical single storey with attic, 5-bay semi-detached pair of gabled cottages, with gabled porch advanced at centre; full-width, single storey lean-to addition at rear. Whitewashed harl; sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course; sandstone quoin strips; chamfered, sandstone margins; chamfered cills to front; projecting cills to sides.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stone-mullioned bipartite window in gabled bay advanced at centre; stone bracketed pentice canopy; round-arched niche centred in gablehead. Single windows at ground in remaining bays recessed to left and right; gabled dormers breaking eaves above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block with single window at ground off-set to right of centre; single window centred at upper floor. Timber door in porch recessed to outer right. Single window in lean-to addition to outer left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: full-width lean-to projection with regularly disposed windows and part-glazed boarded timber doors.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block with single window at ground off-set to left of centre; single window centred at upper floor. Timber door in porch recessed to outer left. Single window in lean-to addition to outer right.

Predominantly 8-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; small rooflights at rear. Grey slate roof; sandstone ridging; bracketed skewputts to main block and dormers. Iron rainwater goods. Sandstone coping to whitewashed ridge stacks flanking centre; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

Empty 1998. A well-detailed pair of former farmworkers' cottages, originally associated with the nearby Kames West Mains farm. Much of the original remains - the timber sash and case glazing, gabled dormers and coped stacks being particularly notable. Consent to form 1 dwelling from 2 given 14.8.98.