West Printonan

A Category B Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with lower, 2-storey wing at rear; single storey wing beyond; lean-to porch to SW; modern greenhouse to NE. Rubble whinstone to front; cream sandstone dressings; heavily-pointed rubble to rear and sides (rendered in part to NE). Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; relieving arches at ground; crowstepped gables and dormerheads to 1st floor windows; projecting cills throughout.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to boarded timber door centred at ground; fanlight with crossed astragals. Single windows at ground in flanking bays; gabled dormerheads to windows breaking eaves in all bays at 1st floor.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to original house. Lower wing recessed to left with single windows centred at both floors (plain gable to upper window breaking eaves). Single storey wing to outer left with projecting, lean-to porch off-set to right.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled single and 2-storey wings projecting at centre.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: original house with single window at 1st floor in bay to left; lean-to greenhouse adjoined at ground to right. Lower wing recessed to right with single windows at both floors in bay to left (plain gable to upper window breaking eaves); single window at ground to right. Single window in single storey wing to outer right.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; crowstepped skews; moulded skewputts. Corniced sandstone apex stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: single storey, mono-pitched range to NW. Part harl-pointed rubble; part dry-dashed. Boarded timber doors; 2 single windows to right. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GARDEN WALLS: coped rubble walls partially enclosing near rectangular-plan front garden.

Statement of Interest

Virtually identical to the nearby Mersington Mill (see separate list entry). Noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book as "...a neat farmhouse 2 stories high", West Printonan remains well detailed, with the majority of its original features intact - the crowstepped gables and dormerheads, the sash and case glazing, original fanlight and corniced stacks being particularly notable. Marked as 'West Printonian' on the 1858 Ordnance Survey map. Rutherfurd notes an Adam Stenhouse as farmer here in 1866. The nearby threshing barn and cartshed with granary above, originally associated with the house, are now in separate ownership and are listed separately.