Steading Range And Cottages, Dalmore House

A Category B Listed Building in Cromarty Firth, Highland

Electoral Ward: Cromarty Firth

Parish: Rosskeen

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Alness

Description

Circa 1935, rebuild after fire, probably incorporating fabric of original house by A Maitland & Sons, circa 1895. 2-storey, L-plan Scots Baronial mansion with crowstepped gables, corbelled turret and crenellated parapet. Rock-faced sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base and band courses. Segmental-headed, moulded doorcases. Chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION:

6-bay elevation with deep-set door in advanced gabled bay to left of centre, carved panel over with bird (falcon?) surmounting crown and 'TEMPLA QURAM DELECTA'; tripartite window to 1st floor and narrow lights to each floor on returns; narrow stair tower in re-entrant angle to right, corbelled out over ground floor, 2 lights at 1st floor and 2 further lights below corbel course giving way to slated conical roof with weathervane. 4-part window in bay to right at ground, 2 bays beyond each with bipartite window and slightly advanced gabled bay with window to outer right and bipartite window to each bay at 1st floor, dominant shouldered stack breaking eaves between bays 3 and 4. Blank bay to outer left with further shouldered stack breaking eaves.

SE ELEVATION: 5-bay elevation with angled outer bays. Gabled bay to centre with modern door and flanking lights in canted bay to ground, tripartite window above and further tripartite windows to each floor in flanking and outer bays, latter also with single lights on returns.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with variety of elements including advanced wing to left with angled bay (as above) to right, dominant stacks and gabled bays.

Plate glass glazing in casement windows with multi-pane upper lights. Grey slate. Coped ashlar stacks with cans.

INTERIOR: (not seen 1998). Timber panelling, cornicing and some original fireplaces.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: range of ancillaries including former stables, cottages and small steading. Coursed rubble with slated, piended and gabled roofs, deeply overhanging eaves, decorative bargeboarding, diminutive ridge ventilators and decorative ridge tiles. Boarded timber doors and small-pane glazing patterns. Separate block of detached dwelling houses to SW of stables range of unusual construction, asbestos cladding(?) and diamond-pattern asbestos tiles (see notes).

GATEPIERS: square-section, pyramidally-coped sandstone gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

According to Groome,the property of Dalmore was in 1892 bought by the proprietor of the distillery, Mr A Mackenzie. It includes the farm, distillery, mills, Belleport, and the salmon fishings'. It is probable, therefore,that the Maitland house was erected soon after. The 'residential and sporting estate of Dalmore' was offered for sale in 1913 with 427 acres of land, and again after post-fire reconstruction in 1948 when it was purchased by the Church of Scotland and converted to an Eventide Home. The detached dwelling houses by the steading to N of the house may have been associated with Dalmore Distillery or Dalmore Farm.