Bonnyhaugh House, Bonnington Mills, 71 Newhaven Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bonnyhaugh House, Bonnington Mills, 71 Newhaven Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 and 7 Bonnyhaugh Lane

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

Mid 19th Century, remodelled and converted circa 1983. 3-storey, 3-bay, former mill building now residential No 7 adjoining to left at ground. Rubble built with ashlar margins. Forestair, margins to ground and principal floors, projecting cills at 1st floor.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance to forestair at ground, entrance to right; entrance to centre at principal floor, windows to remaining bays, 3 gableheaded dormers breaking eaves above. Entrance to centre at No 7 with window to right, rooflight.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 basement doors to right , windows to 1st floor, 3 gableheaded dormers breaking eaves above. 2 windows to No 7.

Timber sash and case windows with 8-pane glazing, graded grey slates with pantiles to No 7, skews, gablehead stacks with terracotta cans.

Statement of Interest

6 and 7 Bonnyhaugh Lane were rebuilt circa 1985 as part of redevelopment work in the area which included the demolition of Bonnington Mills and the relocation of the Mill Wheel in the common lawn of Nos 2-7 Bonnyhaugh Lane. Nos 6 and 7 Bonyhaugh Lane are referred to as Bonnyhaugh House in Dean of Guild records. This house was originally built for a Dutch dryer Jeromias van der Heill in the 17th century. There have been mills on this site since the 15th century; they finally closed in 1967, the workings having been electrically operated for the preceding 20 years.

B Group with Nos 3, 4 and 5 Bonnyhaugh Lane.

The building was formerly listed at category B as Bonnyhaugh House, Bonnington Mills, 71 Newhaven Road, HBNUM 28155.