26 Forth Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 26 Forth Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 26 Forth Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Burn, 1800. 3-storey with mansard attic and basement, 3-bay, terraced tenement. Sandstone ashlar. Projecting cills at ground, decorative band course at ground floor, band course between floors, cill band at 1st floor with blind balustered ashlar aprons, moulded architraves, eaves cornice and blocking course, ionic columned, corniced doorpiece with fluted frieze and rosette motifs, entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad tripartite timber panelled door and decorative round-arched fanlight to left, windows in round-arched recesses to remaining bays at ground, regular fenestration above with 3 dormer windows to mansard.

Timber sash and case with 12-pane glazing, grey slates, decorative cast-iron railings.

Originally listed with Nos 12-20 (even nos) Forth Street