Ayre Mill House, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Later 19th century, eastern kiln, dated 1869, with later alterations and additions. 3-storey and attic, 15-bay, former saw and meal mill, now converted as flats (see Notes), comprising 12-bay central section with raised, crowstepped-gabled, flanking kilns; 2-storey, 3-bay (later) house abutting W end; single storey, 3-bay store abutting E end. Harled to W end; squared and roughly course rubble to E end. Cornice course between floors to W end; eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 2-6-6-1. 6-bay group to left of centre: boarded door at ground in bay to penultimate right. Regularly disposed windows in each bay at each floor remaining, (blocked window at ground in bay to centre). 6-bay group to right of centre, (7-bay at ground): modern, part-glazed door in bays 1, 5 and 7 (from left) at ground; regularly disposed windows in each bay at each floor remaining. 2-bay kiln to outer left: boarded door at ground in bay to right; small attic window above. Window at ground floor in bay to left; small attic window above. 2-bay kiln to outer right: large sliding door with modern part-glazed door flanking to left at ground; window at 1st floor; 2 evenly disposed circular motifs at 2nd floor above. 3-bay house to outer right: modern part-glazed door with small-pane fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Windows at each floor in each bay flanking. Single storey store to outer left: sliding boarded door with 2 small window flanking to right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated with single storey range spanning central bays at ground; piended addition to outer right; 6-bay single storey pitched-roofed addition projecting at right angles to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: store addition projecting from ground to left of centre; tall central stair window; 2 evenly disposed attic windows above.

Variety of glazing patterns including fixed small-pane timber-framed windows, uPVC windows, replacement small-pane timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to W end house. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; stone skews; harled, coped gablehead stack to W end of mill complex; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Originally constructed as a saw mill, a wheel designed by Thomas Platt in 1839 to rise and fall with the tide was used to power it. The Oyce mouth at this time was open and flowed freely in and out of the bay; the tidal wheel was housed in a timber shed to the west. It was later converted to a meal mill and was variously powered by steam, gas and diesel, formerly having a square brick chimney to the rear. In 1942 Ayre Mills was again converted to an egg-grading station, a vital part of the huge Orkney egg industry. Egg production had always been important in the islands, but their export increased to almost 100 million eggs in the years 1950-51. At this time it was probably Orkney's biggest industry. However, in 1952, a 125 mph hurricane swept the majority of the scattered hen houses and hens on Orkney out to sea, and the industry never really recovered. By the 1960s, the development of cheaply produced battery eggs in the south finally killed off the industry permanently. The mill buildings have since been partly converted to flats.