St Olaf's Episcopalian Church And Rectory, 12 Dundas Crescent, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: St Olaf's Episcopalian Church And Rectory, 12 Dundas Crescent, Kirkwall

Listing Name: Dundas Crescent, St Olaf's Church, (Episcopalian), Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Kirkwall

County: Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Alexander Ross, 1874-5, tower added, T S Peace, 1886. Hall church with 3-stage, pyramidal-roofed, castellated tower abutting gable to right with pointed-arched entrance at 1st stage; single storey link to rectory to right (S), (not included in listing). Squared and snecked rubble with polished sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; heavy lintel course to entrance; string course dividing stages of tower; eaves course to main church. Pointed-arched openings; hood-mould over main tripartite window; chamfered reveals to openings; moulded reveals to main tripartite; long and short margins; long and short quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tripartite window with taller central light to main gable; cinquefoil window within circular recess to finialled gablehead above. 2-leaf boarded doors to W and S elevations at 1st stage of tower; trefoil-headed window at each stage above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay with trefoil-headed bipartite window in each bay.

Stained glass, leaded windows. Purple Welsh slate roof; grey slate to spire; stone ridge; stone skews; roll-moulded skewputt to NW angle; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: open braced kingpost roof with round-arched braces on simple ashlar corbels; boarded timber dado; carved timber chancel screen with open upper sections, (1897); encaustic tiled chancel with floreate cast-iron supports to timber rail; timber-panelled and carved reredos (circa 1920) with blind gothic fretwork to upper panels; stone arch to chancel's N housing organ by G M Holdich, 1881; 2-seat sedilia to chancel's S wall; timber pews; ogee-arched tabernacle to E; carved timber hexagonal pulpit; hexagonal ashlar sandstone pedestal to stone font; complete stained glass window scheme: W window, Heaton, Butler & Bayne, 1931, Faith Hope and Charity; S wall, various saints, circa 1894-1900; N wall, Our Lord with Little Children, 1880; other windows (SS Paul and James, Matthew and Mark, 1883-1888), James Balantine & Son, (SS Gabriel and Michael, after 1906), signed, A Ballantine and Gardiner; late 19th century window to chancel.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: low squared rubble walls with ridged ashlar cope along W (Dundas Crescent) boundary; decorative gothic cast-iron railings; square-plan, stop chamfered piers with string course below shallow cap.

Statement of Interest

Alexander Ross of Inverness was a prolific architect of northern Episcopal churches. The entrance porch was extended to form a castellated tower in honour of Archdeacon J B Craven who was author of A History of the Church in Orkney. The church contains two aumbrys from the original St Olaf's Church, woodwork from Bishop Graham's Episcopal gallery and throne in St Magnus Cathedral, and a rough stone font from St Mary's Chapel at Swandro in Rousay.