Orkney Wireless Museum, 1 Junction Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Dated 1866 with later addition. Single storey, 3-bay, T-plan symmetrical piended-roofed museum, with advanced, pedimented entrance projection and tall stacks. Squared and coursed rubble with yellow sandstone ashlar dressings; roughly coursed rubble to sides and rear. Base course; corniced eaves course. Long and short margins to openings; long and short quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window in advanced entrance projection to centre; date panel to block-finialled pediment above; modern timber door to eight return. Window in each bay flanking. Modern, part-glazed door with window to left in flat-roofed addition to outer left.

Fixed 6-pane, timber-framed window to centre; 12-pane timber sash and case windows flanking; aluminium-framed window to addition. Purple slate roof; red clay ridges; stone skews to pediment; tall, dressed and corniced wallhead stacks to N and S; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Junction Road was constructed in 1865 along with Castle Street in order to open up the approach to the harbour; the present Orkney Wireless Museum was one of the first buildings to go up. Set back from the road, this small, symmetrical building remains little changed and bears a close resemblance to the harbour master's office in Stromness. This building's proximity to the harbour suggests a possible original use as such. The Orkney Wireless Museum, originally based in St Margaret's Hope, South Ronaldsay, was later moved to this site. Features of interest include the tall, broadly corniced stacks, the pedimented central bay and the corniced eaves course.