Royal Bank Of Scotland, 1 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Royal Bank Of Scotland, 1 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

Listing Name: 1 Victoria Street, Royal Bank of Scotland, Including Boundary Walls, Railings and Gatepiers

Location: Kirkwall

County: Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Dick Peddie, Todd & Jamieson, 1938. 2-storey and attic over basement, 5-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical bank building built on raised platform with paired doorways to outer bays and box dormers. Squared and coursed rubble with polished sandstone ashlar dressings. Eaves cornice. Long and short margins to openings. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement; long and short quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window at each floor in 3 bays to centre. Steps to moulded architraved and corniced doorway at ground in bays to outer right and left; modern door in bay to outer left; cash point machine in bay to outer right; window at 1st floor. 2 evenly disposed dormers above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floors, offset to left of centre; attic window to left of gable; gablehead stack above.

Timber framed windows at ground; 2-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor; small-pane timber sash and case dormer windows; central small rooflight to E pitch. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; rubble corniced gablehead d stacks to N and S; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative, polygonal hoppers.

INTERIOR: modern bank building at ground; unseen above, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND GATEPIERS: low coped wall with cast-iron railings; square-plan gatepiers to steps with simple squared caps.

Statement of Interest

Built on raised ground and set back slightly from the street, this bank building stands at the north end of Victoria Street. It is boldly symmetrical and retains its eaves cornice and wide, corniced stacks.