25 Victoria Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical house with gable end set back from street; slightly recessed bay to outer left. Harled.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 1-2: deep-set modern timber door with letterbox fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Non-aligned window at each floor in bay to outer right. Window at each floor in recessed bay to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: window, offset to left of centre at each floor; centred louvered opening to gable; spike-finialled gablehead above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window, offset to left, at 1st floor; gablehead stack above.

12- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Traditional, graded stone slated roof; stone ridge; stone skews; wide, harled, corniced gablehead stack to W gable; terracotta cans; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Set back from the main road to form a courtyard, paved with Caithness slabs. The louvered opening to the gablehead might suggest an original storage use. It retains its traditional stone slates.