1 Burn's Wynd, West Wemyss

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Wemyss

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Dysart

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century incorporating earlier fabric. 2-storey, 4-bay crowstepped house with gable to Main Street. Harled with painted margins.

SW (BURN'S WYND) ELEVATION: ground floor with timber door and plate glass letterbox fanlight off-centre left at ground, 2 windows beyond to left and 2 windows to right, further door in lower bay to outer right. 3 regularly disposed windows to 1st floor, lower bay to outer right blank; pedimented dormer windows over bays 1 and 3.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: crowstepped gable with window to left of centre at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: small crowstepped porch projecting to right of centre with steps to 1st floor door on return to right and window on return to left, window in bay to left also at 1st floor.

SE (SHORE) ELEVATION: lower crowstepped gable with bipartite window to each floor.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Pantiles. Harled stacks with some cans.

Statement of Interest

Although the Title Deeds of this property indicate a 16th century building on the site, the predominant appearance is earlier 19th century.