West Wemyss Manse

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Location: Wemyss

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Parish: Wemyss

Dysart

Description

Alexander Tod, 1895, possibly incorporating earlier fabric, with Robert S Lorimer staircase (see Notes). 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan crowstepped former manse with crowstepped pediments and round stair tower. Red sandstone rubble with raised and stugged ashlar margins, and quoin strips. Deep base course to S. Stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: broad advanced gable to right of centre with tripartite window to ground and bipartite window to 1st floor; further window to each floor on return to left. Recessed bays to left with windows to each floor, those to 1st floor breaking eaves into pedimented dormerheads.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: centre bay with projecting, flat-roofed, round stair tower with deep-set panelled timber door below window to SW and window to each floor at NE; window to each floor in bay to right of centre and further window to ground floor in bay to left.

W ELEVATION: gabled elevation with window to outer right and left at ground floor, and further window to outer right at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: altered asymmetrical elevation with variety of elements including broad gable to left of centre and 2 windows breaking eaves into pedimented dormerheads to right.

8- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows except to ground N with plate glass glazing in top-opening timber windows. Pantiles. Coped harled stacks with cans; ashlar-coped skews with moulded skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Property of Wemyss Properties Ltd. The 1st OS shows a building on this site known as 'Wemyss Cottage'. A series of sketches published in 'The Builder', September 1895, include a design for a manse at West Wemyss. Although this building is similar, it is clearly not wholly a Lorimer design. The staircase attribution is courtesy of Mr Charles Tod.