324 High Street, Lower Methil

A Category C Listed Building in Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages, Fife

Town: Buckhaven And Methil

Electoral Ward: Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Earlier 20th century. Terraced crescent of 2-storey local authority housing with crowstepped gables and Scottish 17th century details. Harled with stone margins and ashlar quoins strips. Segmental- and round-headed pend openings. Moulded doorways with bracketed cornices. Stone mullions.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Slightly advanced crowstepped gable to centre with broad pend entrance flanked by doors at ground, segmentally-pedimented window to centre at 1st floor and blind arrowslit in gablehead. 3 bipartite window to each floor in flanking bays with doors below windows and crowstepped gablets beyond. 7-bay wing to left with pend entrance to centre, blank at 1st floor and arrowslit in crowstepped gablehead, flanking bays with bipartite windows to each floor, paired doors below 2 narrow lights in penultimate bays and further bipartite windows to outer bays. 7-bay wing to right mirrors that to left.

W AND N ELEVATIONS: crowstepped gable with blind round-headed gunloop at 1st floor and gablehead stack.

8-, 12-, 16-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, 1 property with non-traditional pattern. Coped harled stacks with cans, ashlar-coped skews and beak skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Possibly by G C Campbell who was responsible for some of the high quality local authority housing in Methil. Built on the site of 'Lindsay Square'.