Southwest Cottage, Baile, Berneray, Isle of North Uist

A Category B Listed Building in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Southwest Cottage, Baile, Berneray, Isle of North Uist

Listing Name: Taigh an Iar-dheas, Baile, Beàrnaraigh na Hearadh, Uibhist a Tuath / Southwest Cottage, Baile, Berneray, Isle of North Uist

Location: Harris

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Parish: Harris

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Lochmaddy

Description

Probably 19th century, single storey, 4-bay, Hebridean-type thatched cottage, at southwest end of row of three adjoining cottages. Thick and battered, coursed rubble walls with rounded corners. Later porch on southeast front. small-paned windows with splayed reveals. End chimney stacks. Remains of a marram thatch roof secured with ropes and stone weights over inner wallhead, on a timber roof structure with turf underlay.

Statement of Interest

These vernacular buildings, once prolific across Na h-Eileanan Siar, are now extremely rare. The building continues to show regional traditional building methods and materials. Notable features include the battered rubble walls and the remains of a marram thatched roof tied onto a timber roof structure with turf underlay. Overall, enough of the historic fabric and form survives to show that it is characteristic of 19th century Na h-Eileanan Siar vernacular building traditions.

It is one of only 54 buildings or groups of buildings in Na h-Eileanan Siar that are known to retain a thatched roof and is among a very small number of surviving thatched buildings across Scotland. A Survey of Thatched Buildings in Scotland, published in 2016 by the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (SPAB), found there were only around 200 buildings of this type remaining, most of which are found in small rural communities. Thatched buildings are often traditionally built, showing distinctive local and regional building methods and materials. Those that survive are important in helping us understand these traditional skills and an earlier way of life.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2021 as part of the Thatched Buildings Listing Review. Previously listed as 'Berneray Thatched Cottage at Baile at OS Grid Reference NF 9314 8138'.