9 Randolph Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Randolph Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9 Randolph Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

T Duncan Rhind, circa 1900. 2-storey and attic 2-bay gabled town house with shop at ground, predominantly of Elizabethan half-timbered style, with classical and Art Nouveau details. Stugged, squared and snecked cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings at ground, half-timbered upper floor and gables with red sandstone ashlar dressings, brick stack to N gable.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, comprising shopfront at ground recessed behind portico-like screen with wide central opening flanked by paired Tuscan columns supporting plain frieze above with half-timbered 1st floor jettied out over cornice at 1st floor, with tooled and painted square coat of arms to left return; irregularly fenestrated bay at left with timber mullioned windows and piend-roofed bracketed oriel angled at corner to outer left, paired half-timbered gables at eaves; timber mullioned bow window offset to right in right bay with oversailing gable containing timber mullioned and canted oriel window; shopfront cornice slightly advanced in right bay and wrapping around circular corner tower corbelled out at 1st floor, containing 2-light mullioned window, and breaking eaves with boldly-corniced parapet around substantial decorative finial terminated by wrought-iron weathervane.

E (RANDOLPH LANE) ELEVATION: large round-arched opening containing canted timber glazing at ground in bay to left; half-timbered gable slightly advanced at 1st floor with timber-mullioned oriel supported on decorative brackets, gable oversailing above and breaking eaves with half-timbered gablehead; slightly bowed elevation at ground in bay to right containing mullioned timber window offset to left, 2 2-light mullioned windows at 1st floor, half-timbering terminated to outer right by red sandstone margin at projecting over ground floor on stone corbel. Single storey 6-bay building adjoining to right, with string course and coped blocking course; comprising later metal doors in bay to outer right, with part-louvred ventilator in rectangular fanlight, and in 3rd bay from right, with 6-pane rectangular fanlight; windows in remaining bays, barred in penultimate bay from right, remainder leaded; grey slate roof with skylights and rendered stack breaking pitch, corniced with circular can.

Leaded glazing to casements at 1st floor and attic. Red tiles and bargeboards to principal roof, gables and dormers. Half-timbered gableheads to dormers with timber mullioned and leaded windows. 6-flue brick gablehead stack to N, comprising cluster of angled square flues with stone copes on rectangular base; ashlar skew cope to E, swept up at eaves. Cast-iron rainwater goods, with ornate hopper to corner tower, S elevation, and clasping SW corner.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.