Brewer's Bush

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian South, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Cockpen

Dalkeith

Description

Probably Robert Smith, dated 1873. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan cottage. Tooled, coursed sandstone rubble with stugged dressings droved to margins. Stop chamfered reveals; overhanging eaves; gabled dormers; timber bargeboards.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; replacement panelled timber door to centre of ground floor, gabled timber porch with kingpost detail; projecting bipartite window to bay to left; bipartite window to bay to right. Modern rooflight to centre of roof; dormer window to left bay of attic floor with tooled panel set in gablehead reading "RD" (Robert Dundas), dormer window to right bay of attic floor with tooled panel set in gablehead reading "1873".

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; single window off-centre to left of gablehead.

S ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; single window off-centre to right of gablehead.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to ground floor, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to attic floor. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Stugged, corniced gablehead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Brewers Bush is one of a number of cottages improved, or built, by Robert Dundas (hence "RD" set in the gablehead) of Arniston in the late 19th century. Much of the work was designed by the Gorebridge architect, Robert Smith. Brewers Bush and a row of cottages nearby appear to be all that survives of what was once a small village. The appearance of the cottage on the 1st Edition OS Map suggests that there may originally have been a smaller building on the site which was enlarged.