Implement Shed, Redheugh, Gorebridge

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian South, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Cockpen

Dalkeith

Description

Early 19th century. Farmhouse with steading, bothy and implement shed to rear; later additions and alterations.

FARMHOUSE

2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan farmhouse. Tooled coursed sandstone ashlar with polished dressings to S elevation, tooled rubble with droved dressings to remainder. Base course; projecting cills; eaves course; long and short dressings and quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; 20th century, flat-roofed, bull-faced porch to centre bay of ground floor, window to centre, 2-leaf panelled timber door to right return; window to each flanking bay. Slightly advanced bay to centre of 1st floor with parapet breaking eaves; window to each flanking bay.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4-bay; 2 bays to left gabled; window to penultimate bay to left, penultimate bay to right and bay to outer right of ground floor; regular fenestration to 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; gabled bay to left advanced; single storey, piend-roofed addition advanced to ground floor with small window off-centre to left; boarded timber door and window to right return; 2-pane window off-centre to right of 1st floor; single window to ground floor of right return, 2 windows to 1st floor. Single storey, piend-roofed porch to re-entrant angle with centre bay; panelled timber door off-centre to right, 2 windows to right return; brick lean-to addition to bay to right at ground floor; small-pane stained glass window to centre bay of 1st floor; window to flanking bay to right.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window off-centre to right of ground floor; opening to left.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple-grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews. Coped sandstone gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES

STEADING:

Near U-plan steading, flanked to right by cattle court, bothy and implement shed. Tooled yellow sandstone rubble with droved dressings. Long and short quoins; boarded timber doors.

S Elevation: Near-symmetrical; opening leading to courtyard flanked by 2 3-bay blocks each with gabled bay to centre with bull's-eye opening set in gablehead; blind window to centre and left bays of left block; door to centre bay of right block, flanked to right by door; blind window to flanking bay to right.

E (Courtyard) Elevation: asymmetrical; 3-bay; window off-centre to left of 1st floor of centre bay, open timber lean-to with corrugated-iron roof to ground floor; rubble lean-to addition with corrugated-iron roof to bay to right, door to left, flanked to right by small window opening; gabled bay advanced to left with door off-centre to right of ground floor, bull's-eye opening set in gablehead.

S (Courtyard) Elevation: near-symmetrical; 3-bay; roof swept down supported on timber column, forming open shelter; infilled window to centre, flanked by doorway to left and right.

W (Courtyard) Elevation: asymmetrical; 6-bay; cartshed and granary. Segmental-arched openings to 5 bays to left at ground floor, regular fenestration to 1st floor above; gabled bay advanced to outer left with door off-centre to left of ground floor; bull's-eye opening set in gablehead.

E Elevation: asymmetrical; 3-bay; open lean-to with corrugated iron roof to centre bay; window flanking to right at 1st floor; bay to right advanced with bull's-eye opening set in gablehead; bothy (see below) adjoining to left angle; wide openings and open lean-to to left return; bay to left advanced with modern sliding timber door flanked to right by gatepier leading to cattle court; bull's-eye opening set in gablehead.

N Elevation: asymmetrical; 5-bay; penultimate bay to right advanced with brick lean-to addition, wide opening to centre; base of former stack to re-entrant angle to right, boarded timber door flanked by window opening and cast-iron drive to left return. Piend-roofed dormer with 2-leaf door breaking eaves to 1st floor of centre bay; opening off-centre to left of ground floor; door to flanking bay to left at ground floor; single storey bay to outer left with large 2-leaf door to centre; wide opening to bay to outer right.

W Elevation: not seen 1998.

BOTHY:

Single storey, rectangular-plan bothy with byre adjoining to N.

E Elevation: asymmetrical; 6-bay; door to penultimate bay to left flanked to left and right by windows; window to 3rd bay form right; penultimate bay to right and bay to outer right blank.

N Elevation: symmetrical; segmental-arched opening to centre of ground floor; bull's-eye opening set in gablehead.

W Elevation: blank with infilled opening to centre.

S Elevation: near-symmetrical; lean-to off-centre to right; boarded window to centre; door to right return; gatepier to cattlecourt to left angle.

Interior: remains of fireplace to N and S walls; fireplace to S flanked to right by shelved press.

IMPLEMENT SHED:

To NW of steading and bothy. Wide opening to S Elevation supported on cast-iron columns; sliding timber doors. Remainder blank with timber lean-to additions to N; piended roof.

Variety of windows, predominantly blind or timber sash and case. Purple-grey slate and corrugated iron roofs with lead ridges. Coped stone skews. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low rubble boundary wall with rubble coping.

Statement of Interest

Little-altered farmhouse, part of the Arniston Estate, complete with steading, bothy and implement shed. The cartshed and granary range is of particular interest.