Mill, Lingmira Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Parish: Stromness

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Dated (unclearly) 1876. Single storey rectangular-plan former mill with square-headed entrance (timber lintel) to NE gabled end (date stone above) and cast-iron undershot wheel (paddles missing) with ashlar-lined lade centred to NW elevation; small window set to right to SW elevation; blank, gabled SW elevation. Roughly coursed rubble; turf over Caithness-slabbed roof. Modern timber shed extending from eastern angle.

INTERIOR: gutted and used as a storage barn; exposed rafters and batons; centred, timber-lined rectangular area, (now blocked), forming exit point of main drive shaft connecting water wheel with mill workings.

Statement of Interest

Alexander Fenton mentions that Stromness Parish's two main mills at the end of the 16th century were at Cairstson and at Voy, although he is referring here to the larger-scale buildings used for the production of greater quantities of flour. The small mill here was much more probably used for grinding flour for domestic use, and by the 1790s such mills were common throughout Orkney. A drying kiln, however, does not seem to survive in the vicinity. The survival of the original wheel, although with its wooden paddles missing, is not common and is therefore worthy of note; the specially constructed stone lade, accommodating diverted water from the adjacent steam also remains intact. Of note also, is the survival, in good condition, of the typical turf-covered Caithness slabbed roof, often found in poor condition, or having collapsed, elsewhere.