The Pheasantry, Haddo Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Methlick, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Turriff and District

Parish: Methlick

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarves

Description

1884. Long single storey and part basement, 29-bay, rectangular-plan, classically-detailed pheasantry with polygonal roof ridge dovecotes. Polychrome brick with granite cills. Base and band courses. Round-headed openings.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled bay breaking eaves to centre, with boarded timber door and 2-part fanlight, narrow flanking lights and louvered semicircular opening in gablehead; boarded timber, polygonal dovecote behind with moulded alighting ledge, tiny hoodmoulded and pilastered openings (blocked), mutuled cornice and swept bellcast roof with weathervane finial. Bays to right of centre grouped 1-2-2-2-2-2-2-1, with door to left, window to right and alternating paired windows and doors between; dovecote detailed as above but slightly smaller between bays 26 and 27, and small triangular ventilator between bays 20 and 21. Bays to left of centre mirror the above, but bays 10 and 14 converted to windows.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: elevation with similar detail to SW but with less openings, gabled centre bay with 7 flanking bays.

SE ELEVATION: single gabled bay with raised basement, blocked(?) door to right and wider segmental-headed arch to left, flanking dwarf walls with steps up to ground level beyond. Blank bay to ground with louvered semicircular opening in gablehead.

NW ELEVATION: single gabled bay with louvered semicircular opening in gablehead.

4- and 6-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates with scallop-edged lead at ridge. Coped brick stacks with cans. Deeply overhanging eaves and cast-iron downpipes with decorative fixings.

Statement of Interest

Commissioned by John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon for use as a pheasantry/hen house, this fine example of estate building was converted to residential use in 1920, and is currently (1999) used as classroom facility by Aberdeenshire Council.