67-71 Ferry Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Dated 1850. Terrace of 4 4-bay, 2-storey and attic tenements, terminated by 3-storey block. Sandstone ashlar, squared and snecked and part-harl to rear. Base course, 1st floor cill band course, eaves cornice. Double-chamfered margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tenement to extreme left; 3 doorways to centre at ground, outer 2 now windows, that to centre with small entablature, rectangular 4-pane fanlight, panelled door, 2 timber-mullioned bipartites flanking. 4 windows at 1st floor symmetrically disposed, bowed dormer above outer bays. Tenement to inner left; as tenement to extreme left but 2 doorways to centre. Tenement to inner right; as tenement to extreme left. Tenement to extreme right; as tenement to extreme left.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 43 - 47 Ferry Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 73 - 77 Ferry Street.

E ELEVATION: each tenement with large semicircular stairtower projecting to centre, full-height and breaking eaves. Single bay flanking.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane at 1st floor and dormers, plate glass elsewhere. Grey slate pitched roof, stone skews, skewputts to rear. Corniced, ashlar ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

Reflecting the mid 19th Century expansion of the Harbour area, this terrace is an important element in Ferry Street leading towards the old Custom House standing out for the continued use of the traditional circular stairtower. Part of the 43 - 77 Ferry Street and 1/3/5 Caledonia Street B Group.