Ymca Hostel, 98 Murray Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1910. 2-storey and attic, near rectangular-plan building, classical and Renaissance features, stugged sandstone ashlar to front, squared rubble stone to rear, base course, ground floor cill course, cornice above ground floor, 1st floor cill course, eaves cornice, parapet, stone mullions.

E ELEVATION: large opening to left, partly blocked, single door, 2 tripartites to right, 3 segmental-headed bipartites, 4 bays framed by pilasters corbelled above ground floor, narrow bay off-set to right, blank panel between floors, segmental pediment feature above parapet, segmental-headed parapet in bays flanking.

NE ELEVATION: single bay, splayed corner, pilastered entrance, round-arch doorway, fanlight, keystone, 2-leaf doors, single narrow window at 1st floor, octagonal corner towerhead above, single window, ogee headed roof with ball finial.

N ELEVATION: bipartite to centre, segmental-headed, bipartite at first above, flanking pilasters corbelled above ground floor, single windows flanking, segmental pediment above parapet to centre bay.

S ELEVATION: 2 large openings, partially boarded, at ground, single storey addition to left, ashlar, boarded doorway, segmental-headed, tripartite to centre at 1st, flanking pilasters corbelled above ground floor, small window centred above in gablehead, deep scroll cornices flanking gablehead stack.

W (ELEVATION): irregular fenestration, stone mullioned bipartite to left at ground and to right at 1st, external fire escape from doorway to centre at 1st, 2 later dormers to right.

Timber sash and case plate glass and horizontal-pane windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar gablehead stack with 3 octagonal cans to S, snecked sandstone stack rising from eaves to W; ashlar corner tower with grey slates to rear faces. Good cast-iron rainwater goods, hoppers and fixtures.

In use as a YMCA Hostel.