Netherlea, 37 North Esk Road, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay house on sloping site to rear. Sandstone ashlar to front, stugged, squared and snecked to sides and rear.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. 6-step stone flight with coped walls leading to consoled and corniced doorpiece, rectangular fanlight, 4-panel door. Bays flanking; canted windows with canted dormers with finials centred above.

N ELEVATION: gable end.

S ELEVATION: gable end with window.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic rear elevation, small conservatory to centre, tall shallow-arched window above, dormers with timber mullioned bipartites.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass. Grey slate pitched roof, stone skews. Ashlar gablehead stacks to N and S. Moulded cast-iron guttering.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: low coped boundary wall with square section ashlar corner piers and fine decorative wrought-iron railings to front (E). Coped and rendered boundary wall to rear (S and W).