60 Argyle Street, St Andrews

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

Traditional County: Fife

St Andrews

Description

Mid 19th century. Small pantiled, rectangular-plan former cartshed and byre with 2 semental-arched cart opening. Snecked rubble with large dressed masonry margins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 cart arches almost spanning width of elevation, set to left, each with 2-leaf boarded timber door, blank wallplane to outer right. Hayloft door above arch to left and small square opening above arch to right.

N ELEVATION: 2 small openings high up in largely blank elevation adjoining high boundary wall to outer right, and remains of boundary wall to outer left.

E ELEVATION: 2 irregular openings in gablehead, each blocked with boarded timber.

Red pantiles. Squared rubble gablehead stack to E, ashlar coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALL: high, flat-coped rubble boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

This cartshed is the only remaining building from the former Argyle Farm, and as such of particular interest as a remnant of the fast disappearing vestiges of once common farms on the outskirts of Scottish burghs.