Uttershill House, Pomathorn Road, Penicuik

A Category B Listed Building in Penicuik, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Penicuik

Electoral Ward: Penicuik

Penicuik

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay domestic gothic house, now sub-divided into 3. Red brick with contrasting brick base course, ashlar sandstone dressings, decorative string course of angled bricks dividing floors, sandstone eaves course, stone mullions. Chamfered arrises to openings.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: 3-bay. Pointed arch doorway in advanced brick panel to centre, comprised of substantial stone columns with carved stylised capitals (including stork/heron to left, owl to right); chamfered surround to archway with cusped, trefoil fanlight, part glazed, panelled door; parapet above doorway with stone heraldic shield to centre. 1st floor window above and timber, plate traceried gabled dormer to attic, windows with inner cusping. Flanking bays each gabled and advanced with tripartite windows at ground, colonnette mullions (carved foliate capitals) and Tudor-arch heads to each light; bipartite windows at 1st floor each light with relieving arch above, and large, decoratively glazed vesicas in gableheads.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: gabled bays towards front with chimney breast rising through to apex stack, Tudor-arched window at ground and variety of irregular fenestration to remaining. Later porch addition to right return elevation and single storey addition to left return. Both elevations with dormers detailed as above. Right return with 2-storey, piend-roofed lower service wing addition to rear, projecting to side.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with fishscale band. Brick gablehead stacks with stone coping. Roof valley filled with later flat-roof.

INTERIOR: altered on sub-division, retaining original curved staircase, some chimneypieces.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: stone coped brick boundary walls. Decorative, timber vehicular and pedestrian gates to drive, with carved rails and gothic detailing. Stone gatepiers with stop-chamfered arrises and battered caps. Bowed stone gateway to garden incorporating dated (1565) overthrow/lintel and moulded door surround from remains of Uttershill Castle (which lie in grounds).

Statement of Interest

Built to house the manager of the nearby Valleyfield Paper Mills, in the grounds of the former 16th century Uttershill Castle (see separate listing). The carved gothic stone work is of the character of work by Frederick Pilkington but not of the quality.