Dipple House

A Category C Listed Building in Fochabers Lhanbryde, Moray

Electoral Ward: Fochabers Lhanbryde

Parish: Speymouth

Traditional County: Morayshire

Fochabers

Description

Possibly Alexander Todd, builder, Fochabers, earlier 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house with 17th century core, and later additions and alterations. Harled with polished stone margins. Base course to principal elevation; projecting cills; strip quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gableted porch advanced to centre of ground floor, panelled timber door with 2-pane letterbox fanlight, window to left return; 3-light canted window to ground floor of flanking bay to left, gableted windows with decorative stone finials, breaking eaves to centre and left bays of 1st floor; gabled bay advanced to bay to right, 3-light canted window to ground floor, window to 1st floor, decorative stone finial to apex; skylights to attic. 20th century additions to outer right.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 20th century additions to left, gabled bay to right, with boarded and harled piend-roofed additions to ground floor.

W ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; 4-bay; glazed door to penultimate bay to right of ground floor, regular fenestration to remainder; regular fenestration to 1st floor; regularly placed modern skylights to attic floor.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; window to ground floor of centre bay, piend-roofed window breaking eaves to 1st floor above; tabled bay flanking to left with window off-centre of left of ground floor; gabled bay advanced to right, pitch-roofed glasshouse to ground floor.

Predominantly 4-pane and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with stone ridge. Coped stone skews with moulded skewputts. Corniced ashlar gablehead and wallhead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: many of original skirting boards, cornicing and mouldings survive; panelled shutters on canted windows. Fine white marble chimneypieces in drawing and sitting rooms (opening off entrance hall to front) with yellow marble inlay, swagged urns and rams heads. Modern slate hearths and marble slips.

Statement of Interest

According to the RIAS Guide Dipple dates from 1675, and was bought by William Duff in 1684. The surviving building is, however, primarily 19th century. Marble chimney pieces in drawing and sitting rooms removed from 46 South Street Fochabers, Bellie Parish Item No 53. LBC 99/01860. Chimney pieces originated from Northumberland House, The Strand London, and were designed by Robert Adam, architect as part of his refitting of Northumberland House in the 1770's. Stored at Syon House following demolition of Northumberland House in 1874 and installed at 46 South Street in the 1940's.