Billiemains Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in East Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Bunkle And Preston

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

1847, possibly incorporating earlier(?) with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical farmhouse with lower, 2-storey wing at rear (NW), forming L-plan; further single storey wing to NE. Harl-pointed, squared and snecked tooled red rubble sandstone; sandstone ashlar dressings; dry-dashed rear wings and elevations with red sandstone dressings. Raised base course; moulded eaves course. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to timber panelled door centred at ground; original fanlight; pilastered and corniced door surround with surmounting block pediment; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: main 2-bay house with single windows at both floors in both bays (blocked 1st floor opening to right). Lower 2-storey, 2-bay wing recessed to left with part-glazed timber door in bay to outer left; single window above; single windows at both floors in bay to right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey gabled wing projecting to right. Single storey range recessed to left with part-glazed door to outer right; single window in bay to left. Main house adjoined behind with round-arched stair (?) window centred at 1st floor.

E (SIDE): main 2-bay house with single windows in both bays at ground; single window at 1st floor in bay to right. Single storey addition recessed to right with single window off-set to left of centre.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; some plate glass timber sash and case windows to later addition. Grey slate roof; stone-coped skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Tapering brick-built apex stacks to E and W; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble-coped, heavily-pointed rubble walls partially enclosing site. Square coping to low quadrant walls flanking main entrance to NE; timber railings; timber vehicular gate.

Statement of Interest

During his account of Billie Mains Farm Cottages, Gray notes "...a new dwelling house for the tenant was erected in 1847, and extensive repairs were made on the farm offices" (TREATISE). Although Gray, a local architect who specialised in farm architecture, was responsible for both the farmworkers' cottages and the former steward's cottage at Billiemains, it is not clear that he designed the farmhouse. Then the property of W F Home Esq, Mr Thomas Allan is recorded as principal tenant. A good and "...well built" (OS Name Book) example of its plain classical type, the farmhouse remains, from the front at least, much as it was when first complete. Features to note include its pilastered and corniced door surround, the original fanlight and the timber sash and case windows. The remains of Billie Castle are set to the N (not listed).