4 Preston Farm Cottages, Preston

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: 4 Preston Farm Cottages, Preston

Listing Name: 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 Preston Farm Cottages Including Cobbled Paths, Boundary Wall and Railings

Location: Bunkle and Preston

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Bunkle And Preston

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. Near-symmetrical, U-plan range of 4 (originally 9), single storey with attic farm cottages around central green; lean-to projections at rear flank central gable (garage - No 3). Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone rubble; sandstone ashlar dressings; some rendered alterations. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; rendered mullions to bipartites; projecting cills throughout (some painted). Slightly advanced, full-height gabled entrances/former entrances breaking eaves to front with door openings at ground (some blocked); small attic windows aligned above.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: central 16-bay range comprising 2-bay, gabled projection at centre with single windows in both bays at ground; single attic window centred in gablehead. 7-bay range recessed to right with 2 slightly advanced, gabled entrances off-set to left (No 2 - part-glazed timber door) and right (No 1 - infilled opening at ground); single and bipartite windows in remaining bays. 7-bay range recessed to left of centre with 2 slightly advanced, gabled entrances off-set to right (No 4 - part-glazed timber door at ground) and left (No 5 - infilled opening at ground); boarded timber door in bay to outer right; single and bipartite windows in remaining bays. Gabled wing projecting to outer right (No 1) with single window at ground off-set to right; attic window centred in gablehead; blind elevation to full-height block slightly recessed to outer right. Gabled wing projecting to outer left (No 5) with single window at ground off-set to left; attic window centred in gablehead; blind elevation to full-height block slightly recessed to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION, NO 1: 3-bay gabled wing advanced to outer left with narrow window at ground off-set to left of centre; single windows in flanking bays. 2-bay wing recessed to right with bipartite windows in both bays. Blind elevation to lean-to addition slightly recessed to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay (No 3) recessed at centre with 2-leaf boarded timber garage door centred at ground; single window aligned above; single window at ground in bay slightly recessed to right; boarded timber door in bay slightly recessed to left. Lean-to ranges projecting to outer left (Nos. 1 & 2) and right (Nos. 4 & 5) with regularly-spaced boarded timber and part-glazed timber doors; single windows in remaining bays; blind gableheads recessed to outer left and right respectively.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION, NO 5: 3-bay gabled wing advanced to outer right with narrow window at ground off-set to right of centre; single windows in flanking bays. 2-bay wing recessed to left with bipartite windows in both bays. Blind elevation to lean-to addition slightly recessed to outer left.

Predominantly 4-pane (some 8- and 12-pane) glazing in timber sash and case windows; small rooflights. Grey slate roofs; stone coped skews; bracketed skewputts. Coped red brick ridge stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

COBBLED PATHS: set to front.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: heavily-pointed, low rubble wall flanking central stair, enclosing site to front; spearheaded iron railings.

Statement of Interest

An impressive range of farm cottages, originally associated with the nearby Preston Farm. Despite alterations to form 4 cottages and a garage from 9 separate properties, the near symmetrical, U-plan layout remains intact, as do some of the original details - the gabled porches, bracketed skewputts and cobbled paths amongst the most notable. Although rectangular in plan, a row of cottages erected on the nearby Allanbank estate in 1845 and depicted in Gray's TREATISE in 1852, have similarly detailed entrances, ridge stacks and small attic lights and may therefore, have had some influence on this later development. See separate list entry for Nos. 5, 6, 7 & 8 Primrosehill Farm Cottages - also U-plan, with gabled entrances.