The Old Schoolhouse, Packman's Brae, Polwarth

A Category C Listed Building in Polwarth, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Polwarth

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay former dames' school; now converted as residential. Coursed and painted render to front and side (NE); painted rubble at rear and side (SW); painted long and short dressings. Raised base course in part; projecting cills at rear.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; 4-pane narrow side-lights. Stone-mullioned bipartite window in bay to outer left; single window in bay to outer right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window off-set to right of centre.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: small-paned door in bay to outer left; 2-pane fanlight; single windows in remaining 3 bays to right.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 single windows at ground.

8- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; stone skews; moulded skewputts; cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped and painted ridge and apex stacks; various cans.

Statement of Interest

Recorded in the OS Name Book as "...a neat building in course of erection ... intended to be occupied as a schoolroom for the female children of Polwarth." Built at the expense of Lady

H Campbell (who also provided a yearly salary for the school mistress), the building is now a private residence. The road is so named after an argument between 2 packmen at St Mungo's Fair - held on the green at the height of village's importance. One of the men was murdered and subsequently buried nearby - his grave being marked on the early Ordnance Survey map.