Duncrievie Cottage with Boundary Walls

A Category C Listed Building in Kinross-shire, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Kinross-shire

Parish: Arngask

Traditional County: Kinross-shire

Glenfarg

Description

Circa 1820. 2-storey, 5-bay, cottage-style house. Harled with stone margins. Segmental-headed door; 1st floor windows breaking eaves into dormerheads unless in gableheads. Chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bay to right of centre with gabled porch, and deep-set panelled timber door with small-pane segmental fanlight, slightly advanced 3-stage chimney breast to eaves (no stack) to outer right; advanced gable with canted tripartite window to ground and window in gablehead in bay to left of centre, flanking bays with window to each floor, that to right recessed.

S ELEVATION: advanced M-gable to left of centre with stone-canopied tripartite window with narrow outer lights to ground and single window in gablehead to left, canted tripartite window to right with serpentine ironwork balcony and 2-leaf, small-pane glazed door above; window to ground on return to right. Recessed bay beyond to right with window to each floor, and 3 regularly fenestrated bays recessed to outer right with modern conservatory in re-entrant angle to left.

E ELEVATION: window to right of projecting single storey gabled elevation and further window to left of gablehead behind.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation with variety of elements including advanced gables to centre and right bays, and 2 dormerheaded windows to left.

Largely lying 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Slated. Coped harled stacks with cans, some polygonal. Plain bargeboarding.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Duncrievie is very much in the estate cottage-style of William Burn, and his authorship of the property is well within the bounds of probability. The addition of the out-of-character conservatory mars the wider merit of the property.