West Flemington Farm Steading

A Category B Listed Building in Ayton, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Ayton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Burnmouth

Description

18th century in origin with later additions and alterations. Farm steading comprising various single storey and single storey with attic, predominantly rectangular-plan ranges with curved range to N enclosing near triangular-plan courtyard; smaller blocks (demolished in part) and further courtyard to S. Harl-pointed rubble sandstone; rubble dressings (squared and tooled in part). Rubble quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; some later brick slappings.

W RANGE, W (OUTER) ELEVATION: 4-bay block to left with ramped walkway accessing upper floor comprising 2-leaf, boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; large opening to outer left; 2 small windows in remaining bays to right; former lean-to addition off-set to right part-demolished. 7-bay range to right with large, boarded timber doors centred at ground; bipartite window and boarded timber doors at ground to left; windows at ground and upper floors to right. N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Stone stair accessing boarded timber at ground in bay to right; single window at ground to left; single window centred at upper floor. E (INNER) ELEVATION: large, boarded timber door at ground off-set to right of centre; irregularly fenestrated to left. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: stone stair accessing boarded timber door centred at upper floor.

NE RANGE, N (OUTER) ELEVATION: curved, predominantly blind. S (INNER) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated. Inner courtyard with implement shed to SE.

SE RANGE, E (OUTER) ELEVATION: rectangular-plan, blind.

W (INNER) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated with various additions to front including rubble-coped wall off-set to right of centre; single storey block to left with courtyard set behind to right; further courtyard and implement sheds to left. S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind.

Glazing predominantly missing; some fixed-pane windows; various rooflights. Pantiled and slate roofs (missing in part); stone-coped skews.

INTERIORS: not seen 1999.

Statement of Interest

Empty and part ruinous 1999. An unusual farm steading, particularly notable for its curved N corner which, by following the curve in the road, is said to have allowed easier access to West Flemington Farmhouse - itself once a coaching inn (see separate list entry). The early OS map shows a circular-plan threshing mill (?) originally adjoined the outer elevation of the W range (now missing). The steading and farmhouse are now in separate ownership (1999).