3 Tomnahurich Street, Inverness

A Category C Listed Building in Inverness West, Highland

Town: Inverness

Electoral Ward: Inverness West

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Inverness

Description

Dated 1898 with later alterations. Near-symmetrical, 3-storey, 12-bay gabled tenement forming end of terrace with shops at ground. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; ashlar dressings. Base course in part; corniced shop fronts. Chamfered margins to 1st and 2nd floor openings; chamfered cills.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: glazed shop fronts at ground with dentilled cornices in part; timber pilasters with consoled brackets dividing bays. Upper floors comprising 5 2-bay decorative gable ends breaking eaves with single windows in all bays at 1st floor;

single windows aligned in all bays at 2nd floor flanking projecting, corbel-bracketed apex stacks; dated stone at centre. Single windows at both floors in bay to outer right. Single windows at both floors in chamfered corner bay to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey with attic gable end with bipartite windows centred at 1st and 2nd floors; oculus centred in stepped gablehead. Chamfered corner bay to outer right.

Plate glass shop windows at ground; some 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows at upper floors; some modern windows. Grey slate roofs. Coped sandstone stacks; circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1999.

Statement of Interest

A prominently sited block, to the SW of the Ness Bridge. The corniced shop fronts, corbelled stacks and decorative gables are particularly notable.