Howpark

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Renton Barns

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house with single storey addition recessed to side (NW); lower 2-storey wing at rear forming near L-plan; further addition recessed to side (SE). Whinstone rubble to front with droved cream sandstone dressings; whitewashed render to sides and rear. Narrow quoin strips; painted margins; projecting cills.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: deep-set, part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight and Soaneian surround; corniced doorway. Single windows flanking entrance at ground; single windows in all bays at 1st floor. Single window in single storey addition recessed to outer left. Single storey, lean-to addition recessed to outer right.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end to right with single storey addition projecting at ground. 4-bay wing recessed to left with door at ground to right; single window above; regularly fenestrated to left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: gable end off-set to left of centre with 3 single windows at ground; 2 single windows at 1st floor; single storey, lean-to addition to left. Main block recessed to right with single windows at both floors; single storey addition recessed to outer right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end to left with single windows at both floors to right. 2-storey wing slightly recessed to right with lean-to addition at ground; bipartite window centred at 1st floor; single window to left.

Predominantly out of character modern 4-pane windows; some 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; terracotta ridging. Sandstone ashlar apex stack to SE; brick-built apex stack to NW; harled stacks at rear; various cans.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble-coped rubble walls partially enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Noted in the OS Name Book as "...a modern built farmhouse with substantial offices and a large farm of arable land attached." Rutherfurd's notes a Mr James Bertram as farmer here in 1866.