Cliff Cottage, Murrayfield, St Abbs

A Category C Listed Building in Coldingham, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Coldingham

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Saint Abbs

Description

Later 19th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey (1st floor windows breaking eaves to front), 3-bay house with tall single storey addition to side; gabled porch to front. Whitewashed harl; painted margins; projecting cills.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: principal block with single window in projecting porch centred at ground; squat glazing row recessed above. Single windows flanking entrance at ground; gabled dormerheads to single windows breaking eaves above. Lower addition to right with glazed, lean-to projection off-set to left of centre.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gable end with single window at 1st floor off-set to left of centre. Porch recessed to right with timber panelled door; 2-pane fanlight.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: principal block with single windows in all bays at ground; squat window centred at 1st floor. Lower addition to left with boarded timber door off-set to right.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; small rooflights. Grey slate roofs; stone-coped skews. Corniced, brick-built apex stacks; various circular cans.

GARDEN WALLS: coped rubble walls enclosing garden to front.