Bankhead House, 12, 12A Laverockbank Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bankhead House, 12, 12A Laverockbank Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 and 12A Laverockbank Road, Bankhead House, with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Early 19th century 2-storey 3-bay classical house, extended with large 2-storey and attic wing, 1852 by John Dick Peddie. Original house - coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; base course, dividing band between ground and 1st floors; prominent quoins. E wing - grey ashlar. Base course; dividing band between ground and 1st floors; overhanging eaves cornice; prominent quoins.

S ELEVATION: original block regularly fenestrated; entrance in centre bay; deep-set timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight in pilastered doorpiece with dentilled cornice (modern tiles on steps). Moulded surrounds to windows at ground floor. Bracketed rhone. Small single storey addition and garage to E. W wing slightly advanced; tripartite windows with stone mullions to ground and 1st floors; rectangular panels above 1st floor windows; swept slate-hung attic dormer.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey 3-light canted bay at centre with decorative cast-iron balcony to slate-hung dormer/belvedere above.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular roof-line and fenestration. Some later additions. Tall window with stained glass in advanced bay to centre. Monogram DP in quoin under eaves cornice to W.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to original block. 6-pane lying pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to W wing. Predominantly replacement glazing to rear. Graded grey slates. Corniced ashlar stacks with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble boundary wall with arched coping. Footgate and tall corniced gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Onto a 1st generation 'Georgian box' Trinity villa Peddie has 'grafted' a much larger addition, with classical details, but much larger proportions (somewhat dwarfing the original house), complete with belvedere to capture the view to the Firth of Forth.