134 Trinity Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 134 Trinity Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 120-134 (Even Nos) Trinity Road, with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Thomas Brown (attributed) and J Dick Peddie, 1858. Nos 124-130 before 1826, Nos 120 and 122, and 132 and 134, circa 1858. Terrace of 8, 2-storey, 2-bay plain classical houses, stepped up hill in pairs. Channelled sandstone to ground, ashlar above cill band course at 1st floor; coursed rubble to side and rear elevations. Eaves course. Stone mullions.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: houses grouped in mirrored pairs, with doors to centre and bipartite windows in outer bays. Timber panelled doors with rectangular fanlight in stone Doric pilastered doorpieces with cornices; (No 20 part-masked by wooden pitch-roofed porch with glazed door).

N AND S ELEVATIONS: M-gabled.

4-pane glazing pattern to Nos 126, 128 and 130, plate glass to Nos 120, 122, 124, 132 and 134, all in timber sash and case windows. Grey-slated M-roof. Stone-coped mutual skews. Stone-coped gablehead stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Nos 124-130 appear on Wood's 1826 map of Leith as part of an intended development (largely unbuilt) stretching from Trinity Crescent south to Trinity Road (also shown on a feuing plan of 1838 by George Angus). Nos 120, 122, 132 and 134 appear on the 1876 OS map. Drawings in the Peddie and Kinnear archive (elevation and plan) 'houses for Mr Sutherland at Christianbank in Trinity Road,' dated 1858.