64 Fonthill Road, Ferryhill, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Duncan McMillan, circa 1884. 3-storey and basement, 3-bay terrace on prominent corner site. Tooled coursed grey granite ashlar finely finished to margins; base course and finely finished ground floor; dividing band cornices; eaves course; moulded eaves blocking course.

W (ALBURY ROAD) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; ground floor to right converted to office, plate glass window, flanked to left and right by doorways, tripartite window to flanking bay to left; windows to centre and right bays of 1st and 2nd floors, tripartite windows to left bay at 1st and 2nd floors. Curved angle to outer right, plate glass window to ground floor, tripartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors, circular drum turret on eaves blocking course above with quadripartite window, domed lead roof with ironwork weathervane finial.

S (FONTHILL ROAD) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay; large plate-glass windows to ground floor, steps between leading to basement; regular fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors above.

E ELEVATION: bay to left advanced with canted end, large stair windows to centre with geometric glazing pattern, doorway and windows to left return; remainder not seen 1999.

N ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining building.

Predominantly replacement 2-pane timber pivoting windows with top sash. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge. Decorative shouldered and pedimented corniced wallhead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Duncan McMillan (1840-1928), had a successful practice in Aberdeen, which his son, John Ross McMillan took over when he died. McMillan is perhaps best known for his work on Archibald Simpson's Marine Terrace (see separate listing), but was responsible for a variety of simple but unusually detailed buildings like 64 Fonthill Road. Of note also is 2-14 Fonthill Terrace (see separate listing, Gairn Ward), which he designed with his son.