222 Westburn Road, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Midstocket/Rosemount

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Old Aberdeen

Description

Possibly Arthur Clyne, early 20th century. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay mirrored pair of 2-bay semi-detached houses. Rough-faced coursed grey granite finely finished to margins. Finely finished granite cill courses; dark grey granite dividing band course; eaves course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; pair of chamfered doorways with stepped hoodmoulds to centre 2 bays at ground floor, pilastered panelled timber doors with stained-glass panels flanking to left and right and large fanlights, stained glass to No 224; 2 windows to 1st floor above; 3-light canted windows through ground and 1st floor of flanking bays to left and right, dentil mouldings below eaves of piended roofs with decorative ironwork spires; regularly placed 2-pane skylights to attic floor.

E ELEVATION: gabled; blank.

N ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

W ELEVATION: gabled; pointed-arched bipartite window with twin hoodmould to centre of 1st floor.

2-pane replacement pvcu windows to all but ground floor of 222, 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple-grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped granite skews with scrolled skewputts. Coped granite gablehead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: low granite walls to S and W, surmounted by decorative iron railings to W with stylised paterae caps; rubble wall to E with pointed coping.

Statement of Interest

222 and 224 Westburn Road is a typical Aberdeen semi-detached house, and survives virtually unaltered. It was possibly designed by Arthur Clyne, being similar to the nearby Argyll Place and Crescent which he and his partner John Bridgeford Pirie designed some 20 years earlier. The band of dark grey granite replaces the pink granite of the Argyll terraces, whilst the curved walls converted to angles are retained. The railings to the left of the house are identical to those at the Whitehill Bowling Club on Hamilton Place (see separate listing), also designed by Pirie and Clyne.