Richmondhill House, 18 Richmondhill Place, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Midstocket/Rosemount

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, basement and attic, 3-bay house with some later alterations. Tooled coursed grey granite, finely finished to chamfered margins at S elevation; tooled rubble to remainder. Dressed granite quoins; dividing band course; decorative eaves cornice; crenellated eaves blocking course to S, overhanging eaves with timber bargeboards and kingpost details to most gables.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; flat-roofed porch canopy advanced to centre of ground floor on Tuscan columns, moulded coping with 2 spherical finials at angles; 2-leaf panelled timber door reached by 4 stone steps with railings flanking, glazed panels to left and right, letterbox fanlight; bipartite window to 1st floor above; 4-light granite ashlar canted windows through half-sunken basement, ground and 1st floors of bays to left and right forming balcony to attic floor windows; tiny glazed gablet to centre of attic floor, flanked to left and right by 4-light canted gableted dormers, with red slate-hung dormerheads.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; window to centre of ground and 1st floors; gableted dormer to attic above; window to 1st floor of flanking bay to right; gabled bay to left with canted window to ground floor, 3-light oriel window set in gablehead of attic floor reached by modern iron fire escape.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; railings and steps down to basement floor; 2 windows to ground floor of centre bay, plate-glass tripartite window above; gabled bay to left with irregular fenestration, no bargeboards, stone finial to apex; blank gabled bay advanced to bay to right, no bargeboards, slate-hung platform to re-entrant angle to left at attic floor with decorative iron brattishing.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; segmental-arched doorway to ground floor of centre bay, 2-leaf panelled timber door with letterbox fanlight and blind tympanum, window to 1st floor above; gableted dormer to attic floor; tripartite window to each floor of flanking bay to left, gableted tripartite breaking eaves to attic floor; broad gabled bay to right, single storey canted block off-centre to right at ground floor, with windows to left and right returns, glazed opening flanking to left, with window above to 1st floor; 3-light canted oriel set in gablehead at attic floor.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with pierced decorative terracotta ridge. Stone skews to gables without bargeboards. Coped granite gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: fine plasterwork ceilings to ground floor, decorative timber panelled doors and doorways, original staircase.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan granite gatepiers to W and SE, coped; coped tooled granite walls to S and W; brick and pink granite coped rubble walls to N and E.

Statement of Interest

Richmondhill House was originally set in substantial grounds, with a sweeping drive on the King's Gate leading to the house. The gatepiers and boundary walls still survive, however the land to the south has since been developed. The house is well detailed, with some particularly fine interior details surviving on the ground floor. Currently in use by the Aberdeen Children's Society as The Maisie Munro Children's Centre (1999).