Icehouse, Aboyne Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aboyne

Description

Dated 1827. Barrell-vaulted ice house. Coursed granite with granite arch over doorway; long and short dressings; grass roof swept down to ground level to E; remains of wall enclosure to E; tooled lintel reading "CEA 1827". Square-plan vaulted chamber reached by steps on inside to S.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Aboyne Castle, Mains of Aboyne, Home Farm, South Lodge, West Lodge, Walled Garden and Allach Bridge. "CEA" for Charles, 6th Earl of Aboyne, the same initials also appear on Allach Bridge this time for his grandfather, the 4th Earl of Aboyne. Rare survival with chamber intact