Fenwick Lodge, 18 Ewanfield Road, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey (with attic to rear), 8-bay, asymmetrical-plan detached villa. Squared, red sandstone and red brick. Base course.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to round-arched entrance; depressed panels to keystoned surround; timber door; letterbox fanlight; 6-light mullioned and transomed window to right; square-headed 3-light dormer aligned above. 3-light window at ground floor; 2-light window at 1st floor to advanced gable to penultimate bay to right; blind bay to outer right. 2 pairs of 2-light windows at ground floor to gabled bay to left of entrance; 4 single windows at 1st floor (larger window to left); 2 narrow slit windows to penultimate bay to left. Square-headed entrance and single window to left of recessed bay to outer left; small square opening above entrance.

W ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; ground floor not seen 1999; gabled bay breaking eaves to centre, bipartite windows; regular fenestration to 1st floor of flanking bays; bays to outer right stepped down.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 gabled bays, bay to left advanced, window off-centre to right of ground floor, windows to right return; irregular fenestration to ground floor of bay to right, bipartite window to 1st floor.

Predominantly 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; stone skews; rooflights; gablehead, pitch and ridge brick stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: banded, square-plan brick gatepiers; (finials to screen wall to E of main house); iron and timber gates; terracotta ridge to brick boundary wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Good example of early 20th century domestic architecture, with its notable varying gable heights and prominent brick stacks.