20 Wellington Square, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey with basement and attic, 3-bay classical house forming part of terrace. Painted harl. Ground floor band course; eaves course; cornice; blocking course; strip quoin (to outer right only). Painted margins to window openings.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central stepped platt oversailing basement; corniced, block-pedimented columnar doorpiece; 2-leaf timber door; single window aligned above at 1st floor; boarded timber doors to right and left re-entrant angles at basement below. Regular fenestration at basement, ground and 1st floors to flanking bays. 2 piended dormers at outer right and left at attic.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at ground and 1st floors; plate glass at basement, 16-pane at attic; rooflight. Grey slate roof; coped stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 1-12 (Inclusive), 16-27 (Inclusive), Sheriff Court (No 14), County Buildings, Monuments to James George Smith Neill, Earl of Eglinton and Wintoun, Sir James Fergusson of Kilkerran, War Memorial, and Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls. The palace-fronted square as proposed by John Robertson in 1799 was not pursued, instead individual feuars were allowed to develop the square. Mutual eaves course, cornice and blocking course with Nos 18 and 19 (see separate list descriptions).