2, 2A Ravelston Park, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2, 2A Ravelston Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 and 2A Ravelston Park, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Granton

Description

Frederick Pilkington, 1875. 2-storey, square-plan gabled Gothic villa with idiosyncratic detailing. Squared and snecked sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; coursed, polished sandstone ashlar to canted bays and gables. Base course; cornices to canted bays; cavetto eaves course; skews; decorative skew-putts. Quoins; long and short stop-chamfered surrounds. Elaborate stiff-leaf capitals to mullions; corniced parapets with cusped trefoil blind arcading to advanced bays; recessed, carved sun-motif rosettes to gableheads.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced, gabled bay at left, with projecting 2-storey, 3-light

canted bay; segmental-arched windows at ground, triangular-headed windows to 1st floor; elaborate wrought-iron finial to gable; advanced entrance bay to ground at left of 2-bay recessed section at right; segmental-arched opening, with nook-shafts and ornamental mouldings flanking panelled timber entrance door and fanlight; bipartite window to ground at outer right; single window to bays above, with gabled and finialled pediment breaking eaves.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Segmental-arched tripartite window to slightly advanced rectangular-plan bay at ground to right; segmental-arched bipartite window to bay to left at ground; bipartite window with triangular-headed lights to 1st floor of each bay, with gabled and finialled pediment breaking eaves.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced, gabled bay to centre, with 2 small segmental-arched lights at ground and large, centred

Tudor arch above; planked door to ground of S return; plain gabled bay at right with gablehead stack; Tudor-arched window at ground and 1st floor of bay to left.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Double-gabled single storey addition at ground; triangular-headed window offset to right at 1st floor above; gablehead stacks to double gable; centred segmental-arched window with gabled pediment breaking eaves to E return; quatrefoil rosette to gable, inscribed 'AQ'.

2-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof; corniced, lozenge-plan gablehead and ridge stacks with squat cans; painted cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped, squared and snecked rubble boundary walls to street.

Statement of Interest

Idiosyncratic Gothic villa, similar to Pilkington's earlier design for 129 Grange Loan. Distinctive trefoiled parapets and foliated capitals.