Village Hall, Folla Rule

A Category B Listed Building in Fyvie, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Turriff and District

Parish: Fyvie

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Kirktown of Auchterless

Description

Dated 1904. Single storey, taller arm with attic, shallow L-plan gabled village hall, with projecting porch, characterised by corrugated-iron construction and unusual 'Central European' carving with applied mock timber framing. Stone base course/ plinth. Carved timber architraves to openings with lintels as hoodmoulds, some with plain later surrounds and swept shoulders; bargeboarding. Sited on gently falling ground.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: 5-bay, with projecting gabled porch to outer left and projecting bay to outer right. Porch with wide doorway, multi-panelled 2-leaf doors; mock cross beam above carved with date; narrow window on return. 3 2-light windows to centre. Gabled bay to right with panelled door at ground and attic window above, window on return.

REAR ELEVATION: 5-bay, 4 bays to centre and right each with window. Outer left bay gabled, with door and window at ground and attic window above.

Gabled end elevation with window.

Timber windows, mostly with smaller 8- or 10-pane upper section and 2-pane lower; also 4-pane upper and plate glass lower, and later plate glass and bipartite windows. Corrugated-iron roof, painted red. Small brick stack and conical metal ventilator (2nd missing) to main ridge, further metal ventilator to attic. Some exposed timber rafters, where missing bargeboarding.

INTERIOR: good quality timber work; sprung floor, timber lining. Stage, kitchen, cloakroom, toilets and library, attic rooms for storage of stage scenery.

Statement of Interest

A key building in the hamlet of Folla Rule, sited by the former Episcopal church, St George's, and the Rectory (see separate listings), and farm buildings. Legend holds that the hall was a gift to the local community by the Fyvie Estate and if this is correct, then the quality of the carved ornament and the interior woodwork may possibly be explained by its execution at the hands of an Estate joiner. The former chapel of St Rule was sited nearby. The community role of the village hall and its date and form, place it in a family with the drill Hall, Golspie, Sutherland.