Old Mill, Baledmund Road, Moulin

A Category B Listed Building in Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross

Town: Pitlochry

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Moulin

Description

18th century. Small L-plan saw mill (disused and in poor condition) with overshot water wheel. Snecked rubble with mix of large and roughly squared quoin stones. Timber lintels.

W ELEVATION: projecting gable to left with wheel at ground, and timbered gablehead with variety of openings; return to right with small window high up to centre, and long low recessed range to right.

E ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with small opening close to ground at left, door (formerly accessed by steps) off-centre right and small opening above in gablehead. Slightly recessed long low timbered range to left.

S ELEVATION: timbered gable with timber door.

Statement of Interest

Formerly a meal mill, but appearing on the 1st OS Map as a saw mill, powered by the Moulin Burn. Liddell thinks the mill was probably founded at the same time as Moulin Church which would date to the late 15th or early 16th century. In the garden of a modern house nearby are the remains of two houses, one of which was the miller's house. Thought to date back to Roman times, by the sixteenth century Moulin was sometimes known as Balmazie (Mill Town). The survival of the water wheel is remarkable and promotes the interest of this historic industrial property.