Parish Hall, Forgue

A Category C Listed Building in Forgue, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Parish Hall, Forgue

Listing Name: Forgue Parish Hall (Scott's Hall), Including Gates, Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Forgue

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Parish: Forgue

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Bogniebrae

Description

1884. Single storey village hall with 2-storey wings. Squared rubble with long and short sandstone dressings, polished to margins. Base course; ground floor cill course; chamfered reveals; curved angles, corbelled-out below eaves; crowstepped gables with stone finials to apexes.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay. Chamfered Tudor-arched doorway to ground floor of bay to left, roll-moulded lintel, hoodmould above; 2-leaf boarded timber door with strapwork hinges; bipartite gabled window breaking eaves to 1st floor. Broad gabled bay advanced to right, mullion and transomed window to centre comprising tall bipartite flanked to left and right by single windows stepped-down, stepped hoodmould; blind vertical opening set in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 5-bay; tall mullion and transomed bipartite windows to centre 3 bays of hall, shallow crenellated parapet above; flat-roofed rectangular porch advanced to ground floor of bay to left, chamfered Tudor-arched doorway with roll-moulded lintel and hoodmould, stone steps to 2-leaf boarded timber door with strapwork hinges, parapet of porch stepped-up to centre enclosing polished pink granite plaque. Gabled bay stepped-forward to outer right, additions to ground floor, Tudor-arched window centred in gablehead of 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled bay to right, panelled timber door with letterbox fanlight to ground floor, flanked at left by stone steps ascending from left to glazed and panelled timber door.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 5-bay; tall mullion and transomed bipartite windows to centre 3 bays of hall. Gabled bay advanced to right, irregular fenestration; gabled bay advanced to left, single Tudor-arched window to centre of ground and 1st floors.

Square-pane leaded windows to hall; variety of timber sash and case windows to remainder. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Crowstepped stone skews with moulded skewputts. Corniced gablehead and ridge stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pair of square-plan gatepiers with pyramidal caps to N, low quadrant walls surmounted by railings flanking, piers at angles with coped rubble walls; 2-leaf iron gates with feur-de-lys finials.

Statement of Interest

Forgue Parish Hall, known as Scott's Hall was gifted to the community by Walter Scott of Glendronach Distillery. It is well detailed with an unusual mix of sandstone and granite, the sandstone being primarily restricted to the dressings. Features of note include the moulded doorways and windows, crowstepped gables and stone finials.